International Indigenous Film Festival Kuching

The Old Court House

7 - 12 JULY
STAY TUNED FOR UPDATES!

A festival-in-a-festival curated by David Metcalf and Emmanuela Shinta, this 6-day festival includes indigenous film screenings, workshops for young filmmakers, dialogues with prominent indigenous filmmakers and networking sessions running throughout RFF2019.


With the theme “stories that matter”, the film festival serves as a platform for regional and international indigenous filmmakers to showcase their work, to form collaborations and networks, and to be able to reach out to a wider audience. Using film as a medium to promote and tell the stories of indigenous communities, the festival is a series of screenings, workshops for young filmmakers, dialogues with prominent indigenous filmmakers and networking sessions running throughout RFF 2019. Some of the indigenous films that will be screened include When Women Fight, Pt 2 [Indonesia], Corroboree [Australia], Kayan: Beyond the Ring [Thailand] and Dibi Durga [India], among many others. 

The film festival will require passes to enter. Stay tuned to our social media for details!


About the Indigenous Film Festival

Started in 2018 by Emmanuela Dewi Shinta and David Metcalf in Bali, the Indigenous Film Festival has travelled to Bhubaneswar in India and Kalimantan before making a stop in Kuching as part of RFF2019.


Film Festival Schedule

DAY 1 – SUNDAY 7TH JULY

10.00 am – 12.00 noon

 Festival Opening

 Film Screenings

Marie’s Dictionary by Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee

Behind The Bayano by Ivan Jaripio

Children of the Sun by Jeffrey Huamanchiq Wium

Yokun Kings Produced by Global Oneness Project Presentation

Canoe of Life by Eriberto

Corraboree by Luke Barrowcliffe

2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

 Film Screening & Panel Discussion With Film Directors

Shot Awake: The Making of Changlangsu’s New Log Drum by Anungla Zoe Longkumer

Strength in Diversity by Chentei Khiamniungan

Dibi Durga by Niranjan Kumar Kujur

Niyamgiri: Mountain of Law by Surya Shankar

7.30 pm – 10.00 pm

Film Screening

Iman Untuk Bulan by Dain Iskandar Said

 Film Screening & Q&A with director

The Gravedigger of Kapua by Libby Hakaraia


DAY 2 – MONDAY 8TH JULY

 

10.30 pm – 12.00 noon

Film Screenings

Kayan – Beyond the Rings by Marko Randelovic

Sea Salt by George Speirs

Ngelimbang by Rian Apriansyah

Once Upon a Time in Yogyakarta by Dwi Saputro

2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

 Film Screenings

Handep Haruei, produced by Handep Haruei

Sekolah Adat Arus Kualan, produced by Sekolah Adat Arus Kualan

Onet’s Adventure: Bentangkan Darah, produced by Langkau Onet

 Panel Discussion

With Plorentina Dessy and Marlensia Emy

7.30 pm – 10.00 pm

 Film Screenings

Seen & Unseen by Kamila Andini

Profit and Loss, produced by Sacred Land Film Project


DAY 3 – TUESDAY 9TH JULY

 10.30 am – 12.00 noon

CANADA SECTION

Film Screenings with Q & A

 Wapikoni Films:

Rien Sur Les Mocassins by Eden Malina Awashish

Kitci Nehirowiskwew (La Grande Dame Atikamekw) by Élisa Moar Et Sipi Flamand

It’s Me Landon by  Landon Moise

The Three Sisters Community Garden by Zachary Greenleaf

Aitun (Coutumes) by Kevin Bellefleur

Nous Nous Soulèverons (We Will Rise) by Natasha Kanapé Fontaine

Nuhe nenë boghílníh (Protégeons nos terres | Protecting our Homeland) by Ashton Janvier

Traditional Healing by Raymond Caplin

2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

KALIMANTAN

Film Screenings

MTV News: Guardian of the Forest Rory Moon

When Women Fight pt.2 by Emmanuela Shinta

The Kahayan River in Dilemma, produced by Ranu Welum Media

 Discussions with

Emmanuela Shinta, Founder of Ranu Welum Foundation

7.30 pm – 10.00 pm

KALIMANTAN FILMS

Film Screenings & Panel Discussions with directors

Long Sa’an by Erick Est

Mali Umai by Kynan Tegar

Ngera’ by Timotius

Karungut by Sumarni


DAY 4 – WEDNESDAY 10TH JULY

 

10.30 am – 12.00 noon

WEST PAPUA

Film Screenings

Inside Sack by Yonri Revolt

Mamapolitan by Indra Porhas Siagian

Di Penjara by Assa Asso

Generasi Kayu Lapuk by Rizal Lani

Panel Discussions

with directors Yonri Revolt, Agustina Helena Kobogau, Assa Asso

2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Video Showcase & Group discussion - Rawe

7.30 pm – 10.00 pm

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Film Screening/Q & A With Filmmakers

Aliko and Ambai by Diane Anton, Mark Eby


DAY 5 – THURSDAY 11TH JULY

 

10.30 am – 12.00 noon

Video Showcase Shinta (US & Kyoto)

Book Launch

Cultural Performance & Story Telling

2.00 pm – 7.00 pm

Film Screenings

Musical Healer of the Land by Ado Kelinting Pacidal

Millets Back Home by Sayun Simung

Ça Fait Si Longtemps by Laha Mebow

Pakeriran by Lekal Sumi

 Q & A With Filmmakers:

Ado Kelinting Pacidal, Sayun Simung, Laha Mebow

7.30 pm – 10.00 pm

Film Screenings

The Song Keepers by Naina Sen

Feature Film: Small Island Big Song, produced by Small Island Big Song


DAY 6 – FRIDAY 12TH JULY

 

10.30 am – 12.00 noon

MALAYSIA SECTION

 Film Screenings

Tak Sampai by Shafie Dris

The Story of Kam Agong by Agnes Padan & Lawrence Jayaraj

2.00 pm – 5.30 pm

Panel Discussion -

Changing Narrative & Decolonisation Through Digital Story Telling

with: Ranu Welum;  Wapikoni;  Papuan Voice; Video Republik; Suara Saya, Cerita Saya; & Nagaland

7.30 pm – 10.00 pm

 Film Screenings

Film School Africa by Nathan Pfaff

 Festival Close

Write to us

Contact us

Email
info@rainforestfringe.com

Tel
+604 261 6308

Fax
+604 261 6305

Address
c/o Joe Sidek Productions Sdn. Bhd. (897447-P)
1st Floor, 86 Lebuh Armenian, 10200, George Town, Penang, Malaysia.

Working Hours
Monday to Friday
10:00am - 6:00pm

Follow us